Login issue

Having trouble installing AmpJuke ?
Check this.

Login issue

Postby simbo on 22-08-2010 01:40

Hello

Install seem to go OK, but when i get to login page and enter user name "admin" and pass word "pass" the page just refreshes and ask for info again.
tried clean install twice and same thing.
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31

Re: Login issue

Postby Michael on 22-08-2010 15:25

Hello simbo,

Welcome to the AmpJuke forum and thanks for posting.

Based on your post, it seems like the database wasn't installed as it's supposed to.

You mention that install "seems to go OK"...
...did you follow the installation guide: http://www.ampjuke.org/?id=installation ?

Please try that (if you haven't), and feel free to post an update.

//Michael.
User avatar
Michael
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: 03-07-2007 13:46
Location: Denmark

Re: Login issue

Postby simbo on 22-08-2010 21:01

Thanks for the reply Michael.

Love the look of this program so much i jumped in to quickly.
After trying again, i went back and looked at requirements.
Apache
I was trying to put it on my ISP server, with platform "Debian" I'm not sure if they have Apache.

Thought i was almost there when i saw a database created with 7 table in it but no luck.
Sorry for being a dum dum and wasting your time, i know little to nothing about systems.


Thanks again
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31

Re: Login issue

Postby Michael on 25-08-2010 18:34

You're welcome.

Since the tables have been created I think you're very close to the goal.

//Michael.
User avatar
Michael
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: 03-07-2007 13:46
Location: Denmark

Re: Login issue

Postby simbo on 25-08-2010 23:55

Well that's as close as it gets for me.

Unless you have a suggestion then i'm out of ideas.

Can you send me a copy of a earlier version to see if that will install, then i'll try and upgrade from there
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31

Re: Login issue

Postby Michael on 26-08-2010 10:34

If you feel like it:

1. Prepare everything, but do not start the installation.
2. Shoot me an email w. login credentials (FTP/MySQL etc.) and other relveant information (michael@ampjuke.org).

I'll be happy to take a look at it.
I probably won't have time to look into it before Sunday.

//Michael.
User avatar
Michael
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: 03-07-2007 13:46
Location: Denmark

Re: Login issue

Postby simbo on 01-01-2011 19:55

Well after giving up for a while i tried again. still no luck.

At /login.php if i miss type username or password, page goes back to /login.php But
If i spell it right, i see addy go to /loginvalidate.php then to /login.php?what=welcome instead of /index.php?what=welcome.

Any thoughts and are you still will to have a go at it
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31

Re: Login issue

Postby Michael on 02-01-2011 23:56

Hey,

Hmm....writing forum posts on January 1st..? I had trouble just locating the power-switch on the computer yesterday :wink:

Anyway, I will be more than happy to look into it, - it's a mystery to me...
Please do what's mentioned in 1+2 in the previous post, and I'll take a look.

//Michael.
User avatar
Michael
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: 03-07-2007 13:46
Location: Denmark

Re: Login issue

Postby simbo on 03-01-2011 02:01

Thanks

Glad you had a good time.

I had a house full of kids, so i needed to have clear head to make sure they weren't doing something i would do
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31

Re: Login issue

Postby jorick on 19-01-2011 02:14

I don't know if this is related to what simbo is seeing but I had the same problem so I used my rather limited knowledge of php to find out what was causing it.

It turns out that a period (.) in the password will mess up the login because the period is used as a concatenation operator in php. When I set "die" points, I found my password of .pass. (an example, not my real password) was being changed to just pass with no periods in it, and that was what was being hashed. So I eliminated all special characters and made it just alphanumeric and it works fine now.

BTW, if I set the password to .pass. and try to log in with pass, it doesn't work either. Best thing is to just not use periods (or any special character for that matter) in the password.
jorick
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 07-02-2009 23:55

Re: Login issue

Postby simbo on 22-01-2011 20:00

Thanks Jorick

Only thing is, that it happens on a fresh install, using default username and password.

This is beyond my knowledge, and i'm giving up
simbo
Hangaround
Hangaround
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 22-08-2010 01:31


Return to Installation / support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron